About the College

Arts & Sciences Program Directory

Students or prospective students who would like to learn more about the College's undergraduate programs are invited to contact the faculty members listed below.

DEPARTMENT/
CONTACT
TITLE AND/OR
MAJOR FOCUS
PHONE
(216)
Africana Studies    
Thomas Bynum Department Chair 523-7211
Art & Design    
Irina Koukhanova Department Chair 687-2040
Anthropology    
  Anthropology Division Director 687-3549
Biological, Geological, and Environmental Sciences    
Crystal Weyman Department Chair 687-2440
Shamone Gore Panter Biology and Biology-Medical Laboratory Science 687-2398
Denny Sampson Biology (only) 687-4562
Barb Modney Biology - Honors and Scholars 687-2448
Chemistry    
Michael Kalafatis Department Chair 687-2451
Bin Su Faculty Advisor 687-9219
English    
Jeff Karem Department Chair 687-3951
Brooke Conti Director of Undergraduate Studies 687-6870
Adam Sonstegard Director of Graduate Studies 687-3956
Michael Geither MFA Advisor 687-3955
William Breeze Director, First-Year Writing Program 523-7145
Film & Media Arts    
Cigdem Slankard Director 687-5101
History    
Tom Humphrey Department Chair 687-3920
Kelly Wrenhaven Director of Undergraduate Studies 687-3927
Jose O. Sola Director of Graduate Studies 523-7183
Mathematics and Statistics    
Gregory Lupton Department Chair 687-4680
Leah Gold (Leah Stella) Faculty Advisor 687-4565
Music    
Heather A. Russell School Director 687-5099
Kate Bill Music Enrollment Administrator/Recruiter 687-5039
Victor Liva Director of Graduate Studies 687-6931
Philosophy & Comparative Religion    
Tom Humphrey Department Chair, Interim 687-2171
Sonya Charles Bioethics Program Director/Undergraduate Advisor (Philosophy) 523-7144
Sucharita Adluri Undergraduate Advisor (Comparative Religion) 523-7154
Physics    
Petru Fodor Department Chair 875-9832
Kiril Streletzky Faculty Advisor 687-2434
Political Science and International Relations    
Jeffrey Lewis Department Chair | PSC, IR & Internship Director 687-4678
David Stack Undergraduate Director 687-4546
Psychology    
Eric Allard Department Chair, Interim 687-2574
Various faculty and staff Faculty Advisor 687-2544
Theatre and Dance    
Holly Holsinger Department Chair, Theatre 687-4883
DeAndra Stone Dance Program Director 687-4883
World Languages, Literatures, & Cultures    
Antonio Medina-Rivera Department Chair 523-7175
Annie Jouan-Westlund French Advisor 687-4655
Abed el-Rahman Tayyara Arabic Advisor 687-5138
Antonio Medina-Rivera Spanish Advisor 523-7175
Matias Martinez-Abeijon Graduate Program Director (Spanish) 523-7171
PREPARATORY PROGRAMS
Pre-law    
Gina Huffman Pre-Law Faculty Advisor | Asst. Director, Law Admissions, Cleveland-Marshall College of Law 687-5317
INTERDISCIPLINARY PROGRAMS
Liberal Studies    
John Brentar Director, Liberal Studies 687-3930
Women's and Gender Studies    
Patricia Stoddard-Dare Director, Women's and Gender Studies 687-4568
Classical and Medieval Studies    
Laura Wertheimer Medieval Studies (minor only) 687-3930
Kelley Wrenhaven Classical Studies (minor only) 523-7167
Asian Studies    
Qingshan Tan Director, Asian Studies 687-9282
Linguistics    
Lydia Grebenyova Director, Linguistics Program 687-2167
Middle Eastern Studies    
Abed el-Rahman Tayyara Director, Middle Eastern Studies 687-5138

rev. 05/2022